skip navigation

Potential Kings’ Cup Clash Highlights Open Cup Draw

By NICHOLAS MURRAY - nicholas.murray@uslsoccer.com, 05/16/18, 8:50AM EDT

Share

Louisville hosting Saint Louis should both advance to Third Round among matchups revealed Monday


Photo courtesy Em-Dash Photography / Louisville City FC

CHICAGO – Louisville City FC and Saint Louis FC aren’t scheduled to meet in the 2018 USL regular season, but the Kings’ Cup rivals were placed in a position to meet in the Third Round of the 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup on Monday as U.S. Soccer revealed the draw for the final round before the entry of clubs from Major League Soccer.

Should Louisville take victory against the PDL’s Long Island Rough Riders on Wednesday night, and Saint Louis take victory against Duluth FC later that evening, the two rivals would meet at Lynn Stadium on the campus of the University of Louisville on Wednesday, May 23.

The matchup was one of a handful of potentially intriguing matchups between USL rivals in the Third Round, with North Carolina FC and the Charlotte Independence drawn to potentially face each other for a fourth consecutive season in the tournament should both sides advance from the Second Round.

Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC would welcome FC Cincinnati to Highmark Stadium in a clash between two sides that have gotten off to strong starts in the Eastern Conference this season, while Nashville SC could play host to Indy Eleven at the Vanderbilt Soccer Complex should both sides take victory this week.

Out west, Reno 1868 FC has the chance to welcome Donner Pass Derby rival Sacramento Republic FC to Greater Nevada Field should both clubs get past their PDL opposition this Wednesday night, while Oklahoma rivals OKC Energy FC and Tulsa Roughnecks FC would square off at ONEOK Field in the second meeting between the clubs in the historic tournament.

2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
Third Round
May 22/23
Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC
vs. FC Cincinnati/Detroit City FC winner, 7 p.m. ET, Highmark Stadium, Pittsburgh, Pa.
-or-
Erie Commodores FC vs. FC Cincinnati/Detroit City FC winner, 7 p.m. ET, Gannon University Field, Erie, Pa.

Richmond Kickers vs. Penn FC/FC Motown winner, 7 p.m. ET, City Stadium, Richmond, Va.
-or-
Reading United AC vs. Penn FC/FC Motown winner, 7 p.m. ET, John Gurski Stadium, West Lawn, Pa.

North Carolina FC vs. Charlotte Independence/Ocean City Nor’easters winner, 7 p.m. ET, Sahlen’s Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park, Cary, N.C.
-or-
Charlotte Independence vs. Lansdowne Bhoys FC, 7 p.m. ET, Eagle Field, Rock Hill, S.C.
-or-
Ocean City Nor’easters vs. Lansdowne Bhoys FC, 7 p.m. ET, Carey Stadium, Ocean City, N.J.

Tampa Bay Rowdies vs. Miami FC 2/Miami United FC winner, 7:30 p.m. ET, Al Lang Stadium, St. Petersburg, Fla.
-or-
Jacksonville Armada FC vs. Miami FC 2/Miami United FC winner, 7 p.m. ET, Southern Oak Stadium, Jacksonville, Fla.

Seacoast United Phantoms vs. Charleston Battery/South Georgia Tormenta FC winner, 7:30 p.m. ET, Seacoast United Sports Park, Amesbury, Mass.
-or-
Charleston Battery vs. Elm City Express, 7 p.m. ET, MUSC Health Stadium, Charleston, S.C.
-or-
South Georgia Tormenta FC vs. Elm City Express, 8 p.m. ET, Erk Russell Park, Statesboro, Ga.

Louisville City FC vs. Saint Louis FC/Duluth FC, 7 p.m. ET, Lynn Stadium, Louisville, Ky.
-or-
Duluth FC vs. Long Island Rough Riders, 8 p.m. ET, Public Schools Stadium, Duluth, Minn.
-or-
Saint Louis FC vs. Long Islanders Rough Riders, 8 p.m. ET, Toyota Stadium – Saint Louis, Fenton, Mo.

Nashville SC vs. Indy Eleven/Mississippi Brilla FC winner, 8:30 p.m. ET, Vanderbilt Soccer Complex, Nashville, Tenn.
-or-
Inter Nashville SC vs. Indy Eleven/Mississippi Brilla winner, 8:30 p.m. ET, International Indoor Soccer Complex, Antioch, Tenn.

Tulsa Roughnecks FC vs. OKC Energy FC/NTX Rayados winner, 8 p.m. ET, ONEOK Field, Tulsa, Okla.
-or-
NTX Rayados vs. FC Wichita, 8:30 p.m. ET, Richland Community College, Dallas, Texas
-or-
OKC Energy FC vs. FC Wichita, 8 p.m. ET, Taft Stadium, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Midland-Odessa Sockers FC vs. Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC/FC Denver winner, 8:30p.m. ET Grande Communications Stadium, Midland, Texas
-or-
San Antonio FC vs. Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC/FC Denver winner, 8:30 p.m. ET, Toyota Field, San Antonio, Texas

Sporting AZ FC vs. Fresno FC/Orange County FC winner, 10 p.m. ET, Chandler-Gilbert Community College, Chandler, Ariz.
-or-
Phoenix Rising FC vs. Fresno FC/Orange County FC winner, 10:30 p.m. ET, Phoenix Rising Soccer Complex, Phoenix, Ariz.

Orange County SC vs. Las Vegas Lights FC/FC Tucson winner, 10 p.m. ET, Champions Soccer Stadium
-or-
FC Golden State Force vs. Las Vegas Lights FC/FC Tucson winner, 10 p.m. ET, Rio Hondo College, Whittier, Calif.

Reno 1868 FC vs. Sacramento Republic FC/San Francisco City FC winner, 10:30 p.m. ET, Greater Nevada Field, Reno, Nev.
-or-
Sacramento Republic FC vs. Portland Timbers U23, 10:30 p.m. ET, American River College, Sacramento, Calif.
-or-
Portland Timbers U23 vs. San Francisco City FC, TBD

Follow The USL

Latest USL News

  • 11 Things – Beating the Odds

  • By NICHOLAS MURRAY - nicholas.murray@uslsoccer.com 08/20/2018, 8:49am MST
  • Energy FC keeps hope alive, while Cincinnati takes control at the top of the East
  • Read More

Most Read USL News

Latest Videos